Giant Panda Summary Facts
Chinese: 'big bear-cat'
Class: mammal (Mammalia)
Family: bear (Ursidae)
Species: black-and-white (melanoleuca)
Size: up to 0.75 meter tall, 1.5 meters long (2.5 feet tall, 5 feet long)
Weight: up to 150 kilograms (330 pounds)
Life span: 15 to 20 years in the wild (up to 30 years in captivity)
Reproduction: one cub per 2 years; mating occurs in spring and a cub is born in late summer.
Pandas are seriously one of the cutest animals on the planet and our China panda tours are just as special as these delightful animals. With China the only place where these pandas are found living in the wild, seeing pandas up close is definitely a travel memory you’ll treasure.
Increasingly used as the emblem of China, the cuddly and lovable giant panda lives nowhere else in the world outside captivity. The giant panda is on the WWF logo and is known as a 'national treasure' in China.
Giant pandas look like bears but they have a distinctive black and white appearance. Their four legs are covered in black fur and they have a black band around their shoulders as well as their eyes and ears.
Here's one fact that you may not have noticed before. Guess what color their tail is? It’s white!
Many travelers make their trips to China for the giant pandas. There are many places in China but the best places are around Chengdu in Sichuan Province, "the giant pandas' home town".
If you want to have more close contact with a giant panda, such as joining a giant panda volunteer program to take care of them, you need to travel to Chengdu.
Giant pandas eat bamboo roots, bamboo shoots, and bamboo leaves. Bamboo forms 99% of their daily diet.
Captive giant pandas also eat “panda cake” that has been made from rice flour, soybean powder, corn flour, and egg. Wild pandas will also eat grasses, insects, mice, and even lambs found in surrounding villages.
Giant pandas spend as long as 14 hours eating per day as the bamboo provides a low amount of calories so they get hungry very quickly.
When they are full, they will sleep for 2 to 4 hours. When they wake up again, they will look for more food.
Besides eating and sleeping, they also climb trees. Yes, a giant panda can climb trees! They climb trees to get away from danger, propose to partners, and evade stronger competitors.
We have specially-designed panda tour packages, offering you a chance to get close to giant pandas. These can be tailored to include Mount Qingcheng and other Kung Fu Panda sites. Our travel advisors can also help you tailor-make a tour according to your requirements.
Top 4 Sichuan Tours chosen by most customers to explore Sichuan in the best way. Check the detailed itinerary, or tailor your own trip now with us.
We are here to help you...
Start planning your tailor-made Sichuan Tours with 1-1 help from our travel advisors.